Construction and verification of utilizing models for expansion of domestic CLT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Komata Hirotaka  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 研究主任 (00446303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 義徳  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 主査 (20462319)
青井 秀樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353551)
宮崎 淳子  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 研究主任 (50446340)
石川 佳生  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 主査 (80446286)
久保山 裕史  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境材料 / シミュレーション工学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / バイオマス / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of CLT usage from log production to construction in Europe and the United States. Using the developed lumber and CLT cost simulator, we estimated the manufacturing cost and performed sensitivity analysis about domestic CLT products, and clarified the factors related to cost reduction. The demand for CLT in the residential and non-residential markets was calculated based on the forecast of construction start and the CLT substitution and extension scenario. The Life Cycle Cost, green house gas emissions and economic ripple effects of a CLT building were calculated and compared with a RC building. We clarified the problem of domestic CLT in the supply chain from logging to construction and the target to be aimed at in the construction market, and constructed the use model of CLT based on current thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国産材CLT の普及および生産体制の構築のために必要とされる需要量・製造コスト・製造リスク・利用効果等の具体的なビジョンを示した。構築した製造コストシミュレーターは、複数の自治体や民間企業等で事業化検討のために活用された。また、海外の情報、国産材CLT利用モデルに関する成果は、学会・協会・団体等において発表、講演するなど普及に努めた。CLTの普及のためにはCLTのみならず様々な木製品の競争力強化が必要であり、様々な林産物やエネルギーを製造・販売する「総合木材産業」創出が求められた。我が国における「総合木材産業」の可能性については引き続き検討を行う予定である。