Analysis of the blister generation mechanism at the contact area of the robotic cuff and development for the safety evaluation equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90166744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 靖博  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00610536)
岡本 正吾  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10579064)
伊藤 安海  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40356184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords装着型ロボット / 接触安全 / 創傷リスク / 安全工学 / 人体ダミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel stress sensing system, which could measure the distribution of stress of elastic material, was developed in this study. This sensor system is capable of observing the tissue burden under the robotic cuff. The characteristics of the sensor system such as frequency property and stress transferring property were validated. Then, this sensor system was embedded in the dummy tissue made of gel and the pattern of deformation, which simulate the relative motion between the human and the wearable robot, was applied to the surface. Under this condition, the pattern of stress distribution exerted to the gel was successfully observed. This, the feasibility of the developed sensor system as an equipment to test the contact safety of the wearable robot was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,高齢化社会において今後普及が期待される装着型ロボットにおいて発生する安全上の問題の解決に貢献するものである.ロボットの装着に伴う創傷リスクは製品の接触安全性にかかわるものであり,解決できなければ普及の停滞につながることもありうる.また,創傷の原因となる柔軟な素材上のせん断応力は学術的にも未解決の課題であり,その直接計測方法の開発は,せん断変形時の弾性材料内部の複雑な応力状態を解明することに貢献する重要な成果である.