Development of seismic countermeasure assistant tools for disaster management facilities using combination of simulation and sensing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Taiki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00225715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 幸大  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00435447)
林 和宏  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40725636)
章 忠  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50254579)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震被害 / 防災拠点建物 / 耐震診断 / モニタリング / シミュレーション解析 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 強震観測 / センシング / ひび割れ検出 / 地震対策支援 / 地震防災 / シミュレーション / 地震対策 / 建築物 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a system that can diagnose the soundness of a building immediately after an earthquake was developed by installing an IT strong motion sensors at disaster prevention base facilities and combining with our original simulation techniques. The system has been implemented to the West and East buildings of the Toyohashi City Hall, the Toyohashi Fire Station and the Shinshiro City Hall buildings. In this system, firstly, observation records of strong motion sensors are stored in real time in the Internet Cloud and monitored from the outside of the building. Secondly, the processes of 1) extraction of seismic waves, 2) execution of seismic diagnosis and 3) mail delivery of diagnostic results are automated. The developed seismic diagnosis has a two-stage diagnosis system; the primary diagnosis using a lumped mass building model and the secondary diagnosis using a 3D frame building model, which enables prompt notification of diagnosis results and improvement of accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたリアルタイム耐震診断システムは、建物にIT強震計を設置し、地震波が検知された場合に、ただちに建物解析による損傷診断を行い、診断結果を建物管理者らに送るものである。本研究期間で、豊橋市庁舎西館および東館、豊橋市中消防署、新城市庁舎にシステムを実装した。すでに複数の地震でシステムが稼働して、自治体の初期対応に生かされている。今後、豊川市役所、田原市役所、蒲郡市役所など、東三河地域の他の自治体の防災拠点建物への実装計画があり、着実に研究成果の普及が進んでいる。