Establishment for paleosequake and tsunami scale estimtion method by using integrated earthquake and tsunami record information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Kentaro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), 技術研究員 (20554497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 大助  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (50436078)
岡田 真介  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50626182)
高橋 成実  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー (70359131)
蝦名 裕一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70585869)
前田 拓人  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90435579)
行谷 佑一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90466235)
都司 嘉宣  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (30183479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史地震・津波 / 地震・津波履歴情報 / 波源推定 / 波源評価手法 / 1804年象潟地震 / 1854年安政東海地震 / 震・波源評価手法 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 象潟地震 / 歴史津波 / 地震津波履歴情報 / 波源推定手法 / 1854年安政東海・南海地震 / 1896年明治三陸地震 / 震・波源推定 / 地形復元 / 歴史地震津波 / 津波被害関数 / 津波 / 地震・津波履歴情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we defined RIST; the Record Information for Seismic and Tsunami recurrence as (1) tsunami trace, (2) crustal dislocation, (3) tsunami deposit, (4) coastal land-form change, (5) seismic intensity, (6) offshore active fault, and evaluated the source model by using RIST, which can be collected. The effect of the change of the coastline shape on the tsunami inundation analysis was examined for the huge earthquake occurred in the historical periods, also examined the estimation possibility of tsunami source scale by using tsunami deposits. We developed a method to carry out tsunami source estimation by RIST, to apply it to the 1804 Kisakata earthquake. Since crustal dislocation and tsunami generation areas do not always coincide with strong motion generation areas in the source, a rational fault model can be estimated by using tsunami trace, crustal dislocation, and offshore active fault record (Including plate interface) of RIST for cases with tsunamis in historical periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,歴史資料の被害記述や大地に刻まれた痕跡などの地震津波履歴情報を統合利用して,歴史時代に発生した巨大地震・津波の震・波源の解析手法を提案した.本研究成果を活かして,歴史時代の地震および津波を精緻に評価することで,繰り返し発生する巨大地震津波災害を“正しく畏れ,備える”ための前提情報を提供することが可能となり,社会に与える影響は大きい.