Development of mesh-based wireless sensor monitoring for unexpected heavy rainfall ground disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA YUKIO  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 素之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
吉本 憲正  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00325242)
森 啓年  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20355803)
梶山 慎太郎  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50803532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地盤災害 / センサー / 監視 / 無線センサー網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, torrential rains have caused unexpected collapses, threatening safe and secure social life. There is an urgent need to develop new monitoring technology that can predict disasters that occur in such an inexperienced natural environment. So, we developed firstly, the unique monitoring system consisting of mesh-type wireless sensors, carried out monitoring for several years, and measured on-site actual slope deformation. In addition, by utilizing the data on slope deformation and collapse obtained from on-site measurement and model experiments, we examined the concept for warning alert extracting the abnormal area and proposed the basic technology of the monitoring system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案は,従来の監視システムの概念と異なり,多数の観測点を設け地盤災害を面的に観測し抽出しようとする点が独創的といえる。また,高精度のセンサーを数点設置するという従来の観測システムの考えから脱し,安価で単純なセンサーを多数散在させ,センサー群からなるメッシュ型観測体制を構築し,信頼性の高い情報を収集しようとするものである。本システムのようなローコスト多数型の監視システムを構築できれば広域な災害監視が可能となる。また,災害後の救出・復旧活動時における兆候観測にも適用でき,建設構造物全般に利用できる。