Prediction of an onset of a rainfall-induced landslide based on monitoring of shear deformation and groundwater in a slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Katsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90391622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 圭吾  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10362667)
小山 倫史  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (20467450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 予測 / モニタリング / 地下水 / せん断変形 / 自然災害 / 地盤災害 / 計測 / 模型実験 / 現地計測 / 地下水位 / 間隙水圧 / 変位 / 降雨 / せん断変位(ひずみ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model experiments were implemented to get measured data for the establishment of time-prediction method of an onset of rainfall-induced landslide based on the monitoring of groundwater level and surface displacement. Combination of regression equation for groundwater level - surface displacement to that for time - groundwater level produced good prediction of failure time of model slope. Secondly, constants in tank model for simulation of rainfall infiltration were identified by back analysis such as AI to predict groundwater level for slope stability analysis. Finally, it was shown that measured volumetric water content could be an indicator for the instability of model slope and deformation of model slope started when it exceeded initial quasi-saturated volumetric water content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により現地斜面の計測データに基づく斜面崩壊発生予測のアルゴリズムが確立されれば,この手法を用いて,ICT機器を用いた現地斜面のモニタリングに基づく土砂災害発生予測システムの構築が可能となる。これにより土砂災害警戒情報により市町村単位でしか土砂災害に対する予警報ができない現状を変えることが可能であり,より細かい単位で,具体的には「俺んちの裏山」単位で,土砂災害の発生の予測が可能となる。これにより現状より時間的にも,空間的にも大幅にきめの細かい土砂災害の危険度情報を地域に提供することが可能となり,地域防災の質の向上に資する。