Bottleneck analysis on logistics system under disaster condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Majima Takahiro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30392690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高玉 圭樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
渡部 大輔  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30435771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords輸送シミュレータ / 輸送システム / ネットワーク / 災害 / 防災 / 人道支援 / 災害時輸送シミュレータ / 輸送 / 災害時物資輸送シミュレータ / シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simulation system with multi agent system for multimodal transportation under disaster situations, which enable to represent transfer operation at transport depots, such as from ship to truck. An investigation of the record in the past disaster showed that distribution of relief supplies was conducted in accordance with even distribution proportional to the demand of the disaster sites. This result was reflected into the process of agent rule that judge the next delivery destination.
In bottleneck analysis for the disaster transportation system, we developed methods with input parameters for the simulator to estimate the transport depots where waiting queue is likely to occur. Moreover, the agent of the simulation system was improved to detect the waiting queue and realize the behavior to avoid the waiting in the queue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害における救援物資輸送は、混乱を繰り返している。各自治体は、災害時の物資輸送に関する体制を考慮して、防災計画に反映しているが、その計画は、輸送に係る個別の要素についての準備、計画であり、トータルシステムとして捉えた計画ではない。このため、どの程度の輸送量が確保できるのか、また、ボトルネックがどこにあるのか、把握出来ていない。
本件では、災害時物資輸送シミュレータ、および、輸送体制のボトルネック解析手法を研究開発し、社会的意義が大きい。また、災害時特有の平等な物資配分を一義的に考慮する問題設定は、これまでに無い新たな解析条件となり、学術的にも意義ある成果となる。