Effects of remnant tissue preservation on the graft remodeling in anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Eiji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (60374724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近江谷 克裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門長 (20223951)
小野寺 純  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90374511)
安田 和則  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (20166507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移植腱 / 再構築過程 / 靱帯損傷 / 被損傷靱帯 / 腱・靱帯 / 移植 / 力学的特性 / 遺伝子解析 / 生体制御 / 生体制御・治療 / 分子機序 / 靱帯再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preserved remnant tissue was histologically distinct from the graft at 4 weeks, while the tissue partially adhered to the graft surface at 12 weeks. The ACL remnant tissue significantly accelerated revascularization in the grafted tendon at 4 weeks and significantly increased the number of mechanoreceptors at 4 and 12 weeks. In addition, remnant preservation significantly improved anterior translation and knee joint stiffness at 12 weeks. However, there were no significant differences in the structural properties between the 2 groups at 4 and 12 weeks after surgery.
Preservation of the ACL remnant tissue in ACL reconstruction enhanced cell proliferation, revascularization, and regeneration of proprioceptive organs in the reconstructed ACL and reduced anterior translation. However, remnant preservation did not improve the structural properties of the graft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生体力学と分子生物学を融合させた研究方法を用い、被損傷靱帯に出現する再生能を持った幹細胞様細胞の本体と機能および移植腱へ遊走後の機能を明らかにするもので、生体支持組織の機能的適応制御機構の解明と制御に貢献する点において高い学術性がある。本研究は生体支持組織の機能的適応制御機構の統合的解明と制御に貢献するという学術的意義がある。また本研究の結果は新しい安全な機能的細胞源、およびそれを用いた腱・靱帯組織再構築現象の人為的制御に関する新しい原理を与えることから、生体軟組織の再生医学・組織工学の発展に貢献し、また移植腱に対する安全な細胞療法の開発に貢献する意義がある。