Basic research for the in situ treatment of the artificial hip joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moro Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20302698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高取 吉雄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (40179461)
石原 一彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90193341)
田中 健之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
橋本 雅美  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (20450851)
金野 智浩  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80371706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 運動器 / 関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study is to design and develop the innovative technique for in situ treatment for a bearing surface of anartificial hip joint. In the present study, we first designed a molecular structure of the photoreactive MPC polymer with an effective photo-reactivity. And then, we developed a surface treatment technique using the photoreactive MPC polymer for the polyethylene liners. Furthermore, we evaluated the wear-resistance of the photoreactive MPC polymer treated polyethylene liner surface, and revealed that photoreactive MPC polymer treatment reduced the friction torque and improve the wear-resistance of the polyethylene liner surface.
In conclusion, we succeeded to create the novel technique for in situ treatment of the artificial hip joint by the photoreactive MPC polymer. In addition, the results of the present study suggest this technique will improve the longevity of artificial hip joints and therefore benefit public health substantially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、ライナーの摺動面をin situで表面処理するというアイデアは、これまでに全く報告がない。また、従来は、侵襲の大きい再置換術以外に治療手段を持たなかった。これに対し、本研究は、低侵襲で行える新たな治療法の開発という点できわめて独創性が高い。
社会的に考えると、人工股関節を使いながら生活する患者は急速に増加おり、再置換術の件数は今後急速に増加すると予想できる。したがって、低侵襲な手法によって、使用中の人工股関節を引き続き使用できる年数を延長することができれば、患者にとって大きなメリットになるとともに、医療資源の節約という点でも効果が期待できる。