Development of optical funcitional titanium with trace metal-doped titania layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Masakazu  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (70314234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチタン / 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 可視光 / 抗菌性 / 生体活性 / 銀 / 銅 / 亜鉛 / アパタイト形成能 / 擬似体液 / 骨結合性 / 窒素 / 抗菌性金属イオン / イオン化傾向 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 微量元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, titanium samples doped with silver and / or copper was prepared, and their apatite-forming ability in simulated body fluid (SBF), metal-releasing behavior, antibacterial activity in dark place or under visible light irradiation, and generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) were investigated. All samples showed apatite-forming ability in SBF, and antibacterial activity of samples were improved by visible light irradiation. Since dissolution of silver and / or copper and generation of ROS such as hydroxyl radicaland hydrogen peroxide by visible-light irradiation were observed, antibacterial activity of samples under irradiation with visible light can be attributed to the elution of doped metal element and visible light-responsive photocatalytic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、NaOH水溶液処理後に銀や銅を含む水溶液で処理し、さらに加熱処理すれば、銀や銅を微量含む酸化チタン(TiO2)層をチタン表面に形成させることができることが明らかとなった。また、このようにして得られたチタンは、体液環境下でその表面にアパタイトを形成、すなわち骨結合性を示す可能性を示し、30分間の可視光照射によって優れた抗菌性を示した。本研究の成果は、可視光下での抗菌性と生体内での骨結合性を併せ示す、次世代の人工関節や歯科インプラントの実現に結びつく可能性がある。