Designing culture substrates that permit efficient expansion of iPS cell-derived oral epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50283875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 伊佐雄  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (40346507)
Research Collaborator Tanimoto Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 口腔上皮細胞 / 培養基材 / 神経栄養因子 / 細胞外マトリックス / 上皮増殖因子 / キメラ蛋白質 / 神経成長因子 / 分化誘導 / バイオリアクター / 口腔上皮細
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for efficiently obtaining iPS cell-derived oral epithelial cells was examined. First, we prepared a culture substrate on which a neurotrophic factor mimetic peptide was immobilized, and cultured iPS cell-derived oral epithelial cells on the surface. We found that the substrate was not effective for expanding iPS cell-derived oral epithelial cells. Next, the effect of surface-immobilized extracellular matrices was examined. As a result, extracellular matrices were found to be effective in the induction of oral epithelial-like cells. On the other hand, addition of EGF during differentiation culture also proved to be effective. It was further found that the timing of EGF addition greatly affects the induction efficiency, and that the effect is due to the enhancement of TrkB signaling by EGF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の完全再生に関する技術は、これまでにすでに大きな進展がみられ、その可能性がすでに実証されている。しかし、この技術を医療として確立するには、口腔上皮細胞の入手法が確立されることが不可欠である。本研究の成果は、患者自身の体細胞をもとに口腔上皮細胞を必要量入手するための方法の確立に寄与するであろう。また、口腔上皮細胞を入手できるようになれば、う蝕歯のエナメル質再生療法も可能になるものと期待できる。