Development of a macromolecular prodrug for the treatment of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yasuhiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 正人  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (40362660)
Research Collaborator NOREE Susita
INOUE Naoyuki
HIRANO Yuya
KUNOMURA Shun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリリン酸エステル / 生分解性 / 骨 / 骨リモデリング / プロドラッグ / 開環重合 / 生体適合性 / 生体模倣 / 骨治療 / 生分解性ポリマー / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 骨系細胞 / 骨転移 / 骨疾患治療 / ポリマー医薬 / 薬物輸送 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ミネラリゼーション / 体内動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the effects of poly(ethylene sodium phosphate) (PEPNa), which is a kind of polyhpsphoesters (PPEs), on bone cell viability and activity. PEPNa exhibited excellent short-term biocompatibility with osteoblasts. In contrast, selective inhibition of osteoclast adhesion and function was observed following cultivation with PEPNa. Moreover, we have demonstrated that PEPNa shows good affinity for bone in vivo. Due to the molecular diversity of PPEs, various types of polymeric prodrugs for bone disease treatment can be designed based on PEPNa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行により骨親和性と骨リモデリングに作用するポリマーを新たに提案することができた。このポリマーは我が国が抱えている社会的な課題である健康寿命の増進に資することが期待され、研究成果の社会的意義は極めて大きいと言える。また、これまでのプロドラッグ設計では生体不活性なポリマーと薬剤を複合化する手法が取られていたが、本研究で得られたポリマーは生理活性を示すため学術的にもユニークであり、同ポリマーを用いたプロドラック研究が今後多く展開されると思われる。