Tissue ingrowth into poly(lactic acid) porous scaffolds by use of PLA/peptide bifunctional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Tetsuji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神戸 裕介  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30747671)
徐 ユイ  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (10757678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医工学材料 / スキャホールド / ポリ乳酸 / ヘテロ結合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our ongoing work concerns the modification of poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) scaffolds with oligo(lactic acid)-oligo peptide heteroconjugates as a means to improve their bioactivity. Regrettably, the initial cell attachment exhibited by these scaffolds was unsatisfactory, most likely owing to an insufficient density of peptide molecules bound to the outermost surface of the scaffolds. We succeeded in visualizing and quantifying the peptide molecules at the outmost surface only by staining them with an aqueous solution of fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC). FITC reacts only with the peptides at the surface but not those embedded in the matrices. In addition, by using this quantification method, an effective strategy to increase the peptide density at the PLLA surface was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマテリアルのエラスティシティーが注目されているが、表面特性が重要であることも広く認識しており生理活性物質などの導入が進められてきた。その表面解析はESCAやEDSなどが用いられるが、いずれもある深さを持った解析となる。しかし、細胞や組織が認識するのは"最"表面に存在している情報のみであり、その結果、上述前者の工学的な導入率と細胞や組織の応答は必ずしも一致しない。我々は、化学反応を利用した最表面のリンガンド密度を測定することに成功し、それを用いたバイオマテリアル表面の活性化修飾法の確認にも成功した、今後のバイオマテリアル研究の基礎的知見となるものである。