Study on the measurement of soft-tissue position and deformation for surgical navigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40343256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 季  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (00646466)
小山 博史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30194640)
金 太一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447392)
中冨 浩文  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10420209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臓器変形トラッキング / 手術支援 / 形状計測 / 非接触計測 / ブレインシフト / 手術ナビゲーション / 変形補正 / 変形計測 / 位置姿勢計測 / 軟組織変形計測 / 臓器トラッキング / 血管抽出 / 非接触光学計測 / 軟組織変形トラッキング / プロジェクションマッピング / コンピュータ外科学 / 非線形レジストレーション / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 情報システム / 生体生命情報学 / ソフトコンピューティング / 医用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided the surface shapes and textures with laser-beam pattern projection and camera image capturing. In addition, we provided its application to estimate soft-tissue deformation and finally projected a surgical plan directory onto the brain surfaces by projection mapping accurately. A laser optical device and a high-speed camera were employed to measure a textured surface of the object with stereo measurement, and then texture image processing and non-linear deformation tracking provided high-accurate compensation of soft-tissue deformation during surgeries. It was implemented into a projection mapping system that we have developed as a surgical navigation. The system showed the performance of surgical-plan projection within the errors around 1.2 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療に使用できるレベルの高信頼性,高精度な可視光による画像3次元計測手法,およびそれを用いた物体追跡手法を確立した.具体的には,可視光画像からtextureを持った表面形状を計測し,形状情報とtextureの両方を用いた安定で高精度な物体移動と変形追跡を実現した.変形を伴う物体追跡では2次元画像の対応点探索手法をそのまま適用できないため,形状とテクスチャの空間統合処理を行った後,非線形対応点探索を行った.さらに,それを手術ナビゲーションに実装してマーカレス手術ナビゲーションシステムを試作し,性能を確認した.臓器変形推定誤差は1 mm以下であり,従来法と比べて半減した.