Study of a miniature master-slave five fingers hand robot which can perform surgery in abdominal cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakadate Ryu  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40584470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
荒田 純平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40377586)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 名誉教授 (90198664)
池田 哲夫  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
Research Collaborator OSAWA keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボット / ハンド / 手術ロボット / ロボットハンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A robot system which is composed of, two miniature five-finger hands for right/left arm (21 active degrees of freedom each, 10mm in diameter), a three dimensional bending endoscope (6 degrees of freedom, 10mm in diameter) was developed for the purpose of laparoscopic surgery. The operator’s finger/hand movements and head movement are simultaneously reproduced in abdominal cavity by glove type sensors and a head mount display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由度数の多い人型ハンドロボットとしてはおそらく世界最小のものが完成した。体内に挿入する手術ロボットのみならず、微小空間での作業を行うロボットハンドとして工業分野でも様々な応用が考えられる。またその構成方法の一部は人サイズのロボットハンドにも応用可能である。