Acquisition of ADL by a combination approach of brain stimulation and behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10545867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 誠  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80554302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理学 / リハビリテーション / 神経科学 / 脳刺激 / 行動分析 / 脳イメージング / 脳卒中 / 脳機能イメージング / 生体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) is one of cortical stimulation techniques that moderates cortical activity and cognitive and motor function in human. In this project, using electromagnetic computer simulation and electrophysiological and psychological experiments, we developed a novel adjuvant strategy that facilitates for stroke patients to re-acquire activities of daily living through a combination of tDCS and behavioral analysis. This finding would be useful not only for stroke rehabilitation, but also for rehabilitation for neurological disorders such as dementia and Parkinson’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気生理学、電磁界シミュレーション、行動分析を組み合わせた研究により、経頭蓋電気刺激法をリハビリテーションに補完的に用いることによって脳卒中患者の日常生活動作の再獲得を促進する効果的な刺激プロトコルの開発を行った。本研究成果は、脳卒中に限らず、認知症やパーキンソン病等の神経疾患に対するリハビリテーション応用へも可能性が広がるため、波及効果は大きいと考えられる。また、国内の脳卒中患者数は今後も増加が予測されており、日常生活動作をターゲットとした新しいリハビリテーション方法の開発を目指した本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。