Project/Area Number |
16H03211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saitoh Takeshi 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10379654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 哲嗣 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10402215)
桂田 浩一 東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 准教授 (80324490)
速水 悟 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345794)
永井 秀利 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (60237485)
山崎 敏正 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50392163)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / サイレントスピーチ音声認識 / サイレント音声認識 / 読唇 / コミュニケーション支援 / ヒューマンインターフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is establishment of silent speech recognition technology that recognizes speech content without audio information, using various data such as images, surface EMG, and EEG. Furthermore, we aimed to develop a multi-modal silent speech recognition technology. Regarding lip-reading technology that uses image information, we aggressively worked on building and publishing a database, developing and publishing a demo application, and holding competitions. We have established a lip-reading method for obtaining high recognition accuracy by introducing deep learning technology. Furthermore, we continued to hold workshops and participated in various events to disseminate the results of this research to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、サイレント音声認識技術の精度向上に努めた学術的意義だけでなく、専門分野の垣根を超えて異分野融合を図り、本研究分野を活性化させるために、関連する研究者や医療・福祉従事者、企業関係者が一堂に会し、交流、情報交換、相互啓発を行う場とするワークショップを継続して開催した。さらに、学会における成果発表だけでなく、高校生向け、エンジニア向け、医療・福祉従事者向けなど各種イベントに出展し、本研究成果を社会に発信しており、本研究課題の成果は社会的意義を有するものである。