Development of a method for estimating the change in blood pressure by non-contact monitoring using microwaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50306502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 岳巳  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50404934)
安斉 俊久  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60232089)
孫 光鎬  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80756677)
菅野 康夫  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (00317124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体医工学 / 生活支援技術 / センシング / 診断 / 非接触 / 血圧 / 人間医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop a method for estimating the relative change in blood pressure by non-contact measurements using microwaves.
At first, theoretical consideration of a method for estimating the blood pressure dedicated to non-contact monitoring using microwaves was initially conducted. To confirm the effectiveness of this new method, the prototype system for verification was subsequently created and then verified in laboratory experiments. Furthermore, to accumulate clinical knowledge and determine current issues associated with this method, clinical trials including patients with heart failure were planned.
We achieved positive results through validation experiments using the prototype system implementing our developed estimation theory. Unfortunately, the clinical trials were not possible because the safety of patients with heart failure could not be ensured sufficiently. The clinical trials remain as a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患,脳血管疾患が原因で死亡率の上昇が世界中で問題となっており,特に先進諸国では高齢化が進むことが予想されることから,心血管系診断に重要な血圧を簡易的且つ日常的に,また連続してその変動を捉えることの重要性が高まっている.さらに,血圧計測時はカフによる上腕の圧迫という物理的負担が問題となっているだけでなく,“白衣性血圧”と言われるように情動の変化にも影響を受けることから,本来非接触,非拘束且つ無自覚な計測が望ましい.
本課題では,これらの課題を克服するため新たな血圧推定法の構築を試み,肯定的な結果を得ることに成功した.今後の応用により,計測対象者の負担軽減と心血管系診断への寄与が期待される.