A Study on Big Data of Embodied Motions and Actions for Understanding and Estimating Human Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michiya  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60347606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 西蔵  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 助教 (20646228)
角所 考  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50263322)
長松 隆  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80314251)
阪田 真己子  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (10352551)
山本 知仁  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60387347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情動の科学 / 身体的インタラクション解析 / 身体的インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed technologies for understanding and estimating human communication, which can be applicable to support physical and health education, by gathering and storing big data of embodied motions and actions. In detail, (1) we constructed a mathematical model for understanding and estimating human communication by originally expanding the theory of Laban Movement Analysis, which is widely used in studies of physical expression, and (2) we expanded the model by developing a sensing systems using smart phones and analyzing interaction in group interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したラバン動作分析に基づく感情推定モデルでは、これまで理論としては提案され、広く知られていたものの、活用が広がっていなかったラバン動作分析の手法をもとに、独自にパラメータを定め、身体動作ビッグデータを活用してその特徴を分析することで、工学的にも応用可能なモデルを開発した。これまで、表情の推定といえば顔表情の利用が主であったが、本研究により、あえて意図して表出することが難しい身体動作のほうが、人の内面を如実に表していることが明らかになった。