Statistical methods for the estimation of body shape by fitting 3D whole-body scanning date to homologous body model in Japanese elite female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Funato Kazuo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60181442)
Research Collaborator HAKAMADA Noriko
KASHIWAGI Yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体分節パラメーター / 形態学 / 三次元人体形状 / 発育発達 / 競技特性 / 人体相同モデル / 3次元身体形状 / 相同モデル / 三次元人体計測 / スポーツバイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics in body shape are one of the most important parameters for athletes. In recent years, “Bodyline Scanner(BLS)”was developed, which shape data converts to Homologous Body Model (HBM) and identify the characteristic of its shape using statistical methods. The purposes of present study were to obtain BLS date and by fitting HBM, statistical characteristics in body shape were to develope for Japanese female elite athletes. A statistical body shape model (SBSM) was developed by using principal component (PC) analysis. Fifty females including athletes and sedentary persons aged from 15 to 21yrs were served as subjects. Characteristics in body shape for athletes were evident. Softball athletes, for example, statistically characterized as; 1st PC: body size, 2nd PC: circumference in lower trunk and hip, 3rd PC: thickness of upper trunk. Newly developed method for evaluating body shape statistically is useful for reliable prediction of specific body shape of elite athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①人の一生の“体のかたち”の変化を三次元的に提示して健康科学研究への貢献。子どもかたら年寄りまでのからだの形状変化を捉えることにより、発育や加齢に伴う人体の形の変化を定量化することが可能となる.②人体計測で新技を“オーダーメイド”(スポーツ科学的研究成果) 選手の体型及び身体や体分節の形状の変化をより客観的な指標である身体慣性パラメーターで評価可能となる。③競技力向上への貢献 バイオメカニクス研究分野では,関節の位置や腕の太さなど,体分節のサイズや質量中心などを正確に計ることが非常に重要である。例えば体操競技で繰り出される高難度の技など開発を、正確な人体計測に基づいて貢献することが可能となる。