Development and application of sleep educational package
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Oka Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 光緒  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00238130)
田村 典久  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (00739435)
古谷 真樹  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10725998)
田中 秀樹  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30294482)
山本 隆一郎  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30588801)
笹澤 吉明  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50292587)
堀内 史枝  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50363247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠教育 / 睡眠衛生 / 生活リズム / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Educational tool for better sleep targeting from primary school school up to college students was established and examined during the research period. As the educational tool for sleep improvement, Sleep-Wake Rhythm Health Promotion Method along with Child and Adolescent Sleep Checklist and other age appropriate questionnaires were structures. These materials were used at school in different age groups and were evaluated for efficacy. E-learning material was created for active learning and was introduced in the community. Efficacy and problems in conducting e-learning was discussed. The research outcome was shared among community people and associated professionals by regional lectures and seminars. Our main research findings were presented at symposiums at specialist societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生~大学生の時期においては,睡眠は心身の良好な発達のために欠かさないものであり,その重要性は従来より指摘されているが,教育現場において具体的な睡眠教育の機会は限られている.本研究は,睡眠教育を実践するために有効なツールを睡眠教育パッケージとして提供しようとするものであり,実践的な睡眠教育を普及させる第一歩として,社会的意義は大きい.また幅広い年齢層の睡眠生理・睡眠習慣の違い,またそれに応じた睡眠教育アプローチについて議論できた学術的意義は大きい.