Community-wide intervention to promote physical activity: cluster randomized trial and dissemination study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
鎌田 真光  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60523090)
原 丈貴  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40420723)
福島 教照  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00408626)
菊池 宏幸  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90783142)
Research Collaborator Kitayuguchi Jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / 健康づくり / ヘルスプロモーション / ポピュレーション戦略 / 地域介入研究 / 生活習慣病 / 地域介入 / クラスターランダム化試験 / ソーシャルマーケティング / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 行動学 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / dissemination research
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promotion of physical activity (PA) is a public health priority. We conducted a cluster randomized trial to promote PA among residents. Randomly selected 12 communities in Unnan city, Japan, were allocated to either intervention or control. In addition, randomly selected residents aged 40 to 79 years who responded to the baseline survey (n=4414; 74%) were followed to examine primary outcome, PA after 5 years and secondary outcomes, certification of long-term care need and all-cause mortality after 7 years. The intervention was a communitywide interventions using social marketing. As the results, adults achieving recommended levels of PA increased in intervention communities [adjusted change difference: 4.6 percentage points (95% confidence interval: 0.4, 8.8)]. No significant favorable changes in secondary outcomes were observed. We also started a dissemination and implementation study to spread the interventions all over Unnan city using a single arm trial in 2016.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康日本21等の政策にもかかわらず、日本人の身体活動は減少傾向にあるが(国民健康・栄養調査)、ポピュレーションレベルで身体活動実施者を増加させる地域介入のエビデンスは極めて少ない。本研究はコクラン・レビュー(Baker, Cochrane 2015)において、収載された33の地域介入研究中で最もバイアスリスクの低い研究と評価されている。したがって、厳密なランダム化試験で地域レベルの身体活動の変化を報告した最初の研究であり、価値が高い。また、この成果を発展させて新しく雲南市全域を対象とする社会実装研究に着手することができたことも成果である。