Project/Area Number |
16H03275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 客員研究員 (40423222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 佳奈子 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10313107)
中村 亨 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80419473)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAO keizo
KAMIO yoko
ISHITOBI makoto
YAMAMOTO yoshiharu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育的環境 / 音環境 / 神経生理 / 精神保健 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Continuous investigation of children's locomotor activity (using a watch-type actigraph) and of sound environment in a nursery school and an elementary school were conducted successfully without major problem. Even in a quiet remote island, large sound level was experienced during children's activity, and such sound level was also found in the baby's childcare room. Such sound level might influence mental health problems, including sleep, nap as well as daytime activity, in children with acoustic hyper-reactivity. To develop methods to improve children's mental health problems caused by sound, a small calming space (relaxation space) with metal frames surrounded by sound-absorbing material was installed in schoolrooms for special-needs education. Improvement in the behavior of children with acoustic hyper-sensitivity was found,as they could take refuge inside the quiet calming space when they experienced large sound in their class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保育園・小学校の室内において音環境および身体活動動態の実時間モニタリングを長期間行うことで、活動動態や夜間および日中の睡眠動態などのメンタルヘルス指標を大きな問題なく簡易に客観的かつ定量的に評価し、聴覚過敏性との関連を示し、子どものメンタルヘルス改善につながる合理的な配慮が検討しやすくなった点で、本研究成果の学術的意義は大きい。 また、本研究で行ったような音環境への配慮は、子どもから成人まで広く聴覚過敏・聴覚鈍麻を有する児者に医療・教育・福祉など多領域において将来的に応用可能で、治療方法や環境調整法の開発に結び付けやすく、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。