Deciphering the structural diversification mechanism by terpene synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Minami Atsushi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40507191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然物 / セスタテルペン環化酵素 / 分子系統樹解析 / 生合成 / 酵素 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sesterterpene synthase identified from fungi are a class-I terpene synthase, which catalyzes the formation of macrocyclic rings fused with a cyclopentane moiety. The key cyclization mechanism has been extensively studied through heterologous expression, mutational analysis, and DFT calculations. The difference between cyclization mechanisms is consistent with phylogenetic analysis of those sesterterpene synthases, suggesting that phylogenetic analysis provides a useful guideline for the prediction of cyclization products. The generality of this guideline was demonstrated by functional analysis of fungal sesquiterpene synthases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テルペン環化酵素によって構築される天然有機化合物の中には、医薬品や香料などとして利用されているものが多い。抗マラリア剤として利用されているアルテミシニンが代表的な例である。本研究により、分子系統樹解析を用いて標的遺伝子を選択することで構造類縁体の網羅的かつ集中的な生産が可能であることが明らかになったため、将来的には、指数関数的に増加する遺伝子情報の中から新たな医薬品シードとなる環化体を与える酵素遺伝子を論理的に探索できるようになると考えている。