Investigation of new basal ganglia network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019, 2021)
Doshisha University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Fumino  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20244022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅部 冬紀  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60312279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 直接路 / 間接路 / 淡蒼球ニューロン / 直接路・間接路 / 基底核 / パーキンソン病 / 運動 / ドーパミン / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the Prototypic neuron in the external segment of the globus pallidus (GPe) of the basal ganglia was affected by SP, and demonstrated that the striatal direct pathway neurons affected the indirect pathway through the GPe (Mizutani et al., 2017). Prototypic neurons directly inhibit dopamine neurons (Oh, Karube et al., 2017). We also found that motor-related areas of the cerebral cortex send direct projections to the GPe (Karube et al., 2019). We alsoreported that the caudal part of the striatum contained specialized neurons projecting to the lateral part of the substantia nigra (Ogata et al., 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳基底核の直接路・間接路スキームは、パーキンソン病に無動と振戦という病態が混在することを説明できない等の矛盾を孕んでいる。申請者らは、大脳基底核各領域の単一ニューロントレースを積み重ねることにより、大脳基底核内には新しい神経路が埋め込まれている可能性を明らかにした。本研究課題では、この独自に発見した回路が実際に機能していることを、形態学と最先端の電気生理学を融合させた解析手法で証明した。この新たな回路の存在は、様々な病態を矛盾なく説明しうる新たな大脳基底核スキームの確立に繋がると考えられる。