Elucidating neural circuits of new hippocampal CA2 region and mechanisms of social memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Keigo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60740917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 恵  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50298189)
松田 博子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10181736)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海馬 / CA2 / 神経回路 / 社会性記憶 / 神経細胞 / シナプス / 新CA2領域 / 出力経路 / 遺伝子組換ウイルス / 出力神経回路 / AAV / 遺伝子組換えウイルス / 光遺伝学 / 新CA2 / 記憶神経回路 / 社会行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippocampal CA2 region has been remained unclear for a long time because of the incorrect classical definition. Principal investigator in this research project and his collaborators broke the classical definition of CA2 region, and prove that CA2 region was about five times larger than the classical one. New CA2 region appeared and a new stream was created by that research. In this research project, we found that new CA2 excitatory neurons do not send axonal projections to entorhinal cortex. Furthermore, we also found that new CA2 excitatory neurons sent axonal projections to lateral septum. To reveal the diversity of CA2 neural circuits, we created new technologies using transgenic viruses in pilot studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の記憶中枢である海馬領域において、従来の定義を覆して出現した新CA2領域の新潮流をさらに発展させた研究であり、その歴史的、学術的意義は極めて高いといえる。社会性記憶形成を担う新CA2領域の回路基盤の完全解明へ貢献する意義のある研究である。哺乳類脳の神経回路解明は人工知能開発にも大きく貢献しており、社会性を持つ人工知能の将来的な開発にも基盤的に貢献することから、社会的意義は非常に大きい。さらに新CA2領域の回路基盤の多様性を解析するための反発分離性の遺伝子導入新技術の開発に予備的に成功しており、この技術は様々な生命科学分野で利用可能であり、今後世界で広く利用されていく高い潜在能力を備えている。