Comprehensive understanding of the neuroplastic mechanisms underlying expert skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HANAKAWA Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (30359830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
Research Collaborator HORI Yuki
SUGAI Chiaki
UEHARA Kazumasa
KITA Kahori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習 / 神経可塑性 / 神経イメージング / MRI / PET / TMS / 磁気共鳴画像 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 小脳 / 大脳基底核 / 脳イメージング / コネクトーム / plasticity / neuroimaging / 神経画像 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advance of human neuroimaging now allows us to explore macroscopic neuroplasticity non-invasively in humans. Here we performed multi-modal measurement to examine neural correlates of expert skills. We have found that functional connectivity of the putamen codes a skill in piano players. We also found that in novice piano players, 30-min of bilateral piano playing modulates inter-hemispheric inhibition. Moreover, we ran operant conditioning experiments in rats, and measured brain glucose metabolism and structural changes. We found that ventral putamen supports motivation for operant conditioning, and macroscopic neuroplasticity in the cerebellum in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトとラットを対象として、マクロ神経可塑性計測を手法として使い、運動学習、音楽や言語など様々なエキスパートの脳の特徴と学習による脳機能構築の変化を明らかにしてきた。特に、マクロ神経可塑性計測はイメージング研究の進歩から生まれた新しい概念であるが、細胞・分子神経科学技術を応用しやすいラットでの再現と実験系の開発は、新しい学術分野の創生につながる成果である。研究の進展により、マクロ神経可塑性の背景にある神経生物学的メカニズムが明らかになれば、学習障害の克服や認知症対策など、大きな社会的インパクトを有する研究が視野に入る。