Reaserch on ASEAN Economic Community: Political Economy for Natural Resource Development, Trade of Primary Goods and Maritime Interests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Hideki  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70268118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲江 義勝  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50230941)
寺田 貴  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50449352)
上田 曜子  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20223472)
和田 喜彦  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10326514)
厳 善平  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (00248056)
関 智宏  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (40434865)
鈴木 絢女  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60610227)
加納 啓良  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00134635)
加藤 剛  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60127066)
西口 清勝  立命館大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (20039465)
西澤 信善  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30164552)
細川 大輔  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20411382)
岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
岩佐 和幸  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (40314976)
瀧田 修一  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00510033)
中井 教雄  広島修道大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90610543)
日下 渉  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
木場 紗綾  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (20599344)
NGOV Penghuy  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院, 特任准教授 (80528167)
Research Collaborator WANG Liulan
NISHI Naomi
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki
OTA Atsushi
IGA Tsukasa
SAKUMA Kyoko
WATANABE Mihoko
OSAKI Yuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsASEAN共同体 / ASEAN経済共同体 / ASEAN政治・安全保障共同体 / 自然資源開発 / 一次産品貿易 / 南シナ海問題 / ASEAN Way / ASEANの中心性 / 自然資源 / 一次産品 / 海洋権益 / 南シナ海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project has created a lot of research results through joint research activity for three years under the titled theme. Summing up the figures in the respective annual reports of us and others, we have had 47 articles, 59 reports and speeches at several meetings of academic societies and seminars, and so on. The characteristic ones among those are as follows,
(1)We have contributed 7 articles to the special issue of 'Social Sciences' vol.48 no.2 published by the Institute for the Study of Humanities & Social Sciences, Doshisha University, as the platform of our project.(2)We have planed and performed a symposium titled, 'The Interests between ASEAN and Japan, and the Future of East Asia: From the Viewpoints of Natural Resource Development, Primary Products Trade and Territrial Rights' as the 92nd open lecture held by the Institute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASEAN経済共同体創設の過程では、製造業・サービス業主導の域内経済成長と域外諸国との経済的関係の深化が施行されてきた。本研究は、そのなかで等監視されがちであった資源・一次産品・海洋権益という視角からASEANという対象を照射することで,今まで見過ごされてきた問題を発見し,ASEAN共同体のあるべき姿を解明しようとする点で特徴的な課題設定を行っている。
以上の視角から研究課題を遂行することで,新たな広域国際協調の枠組みを提示することは,ASEAN加盟国に製造業部門の成長や外国投資に依存しない経済成長ち域内外との協調宥和に関する選択肢を提示する可能性をもつ点で,国際社会への貢献という意義をもつ。