Comparative Study of Development of "Spiritual Market Place"in Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40201842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 亮輔  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30747952)
別所 裕介  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (40585650)
安田 慎  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60711653)
外川 昌彦  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70325207)
鈴木 涼太郎  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70512896)
門田 岳久  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教 / ツーリズム / マーケット / 聖地 / 巡礼 / パワースポット / スピリチュアリティ / 商品化 / 現代宗教 / 宗教学 / 宗教社会学 / 観光学 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) the religious market is growing through consumerism in modern advanced soceity. Even in developing coutries, as consumerism is prevailing among fast growing middle class, the demand for a package of religious tourism produced by tourism industries is rising.
However, this situation does not necessarily mean that old established religion has been replaeced by alternative religions like New Age or spiritualtiy. (2)the theoretical framework of "spiritual market place" presuposes four ideas:(1)religious pluralism, (2)emergence of religious consumers on the basis of individualistic preference for religion,(3)the development of religious market place,(4)emergence of psychological mind-set of "quest orientation" or "reflexive spirituality" on demand side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、宗教的理由をもたずに伝統的な巡礼地への訪れる人々が増加している。こうした需要をどのように考えるのか。それはツーリズム産業の宗教領域への侵入か、それとも宗教領域の衰退化か、あるいは人々の意識の変化か。これらの問いを宗教社会学の研究として正面から受けとめ、制度としての宗教側、人々の意識、ツーリズム産業、先進産業社会と発展途上社会との差異、これら複数の変数とアクターを念頭において、現代社会における宗教とツーリズムのダイナミズムな関係を論じることができた。