A Study on Trip Chain Characteristics by Market Segments in Tourism Destinations Using Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tetsuo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40272679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直井 岳人  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10341075)
片桐 由希子  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50508190)
相 尚寿  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (70624419)
鈴木 祥平  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (70826825)
倉田 陽平  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50585528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光圏政策 / 観光周遊行動分析 / 観光ビッグデータ / 一次交通サービス / 二次交通サービス / 観光圏域 / 観光情報 / 観光心理評価 / 観光周遊行動 / ソーシャルビッグデータ / 観光政策 / 観光行動 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes travel behavior characteristics in tourist destinations of Japan such as "tourism zone" through big-data-based and questionnaire-based analytical methods, in order to provide policy recommendations for better tourism zone development. First, effects of level of service of primary transport services to a tourist destination on number of tourist arrivals and time duration of their stay are analyzed using position-based big data. Second, potentials of social media use and information provision for promoting time spent and consumption are evaluated through questionnaire and field surveys. Third, characteristics of willingness-to-pay to local secondary transport services are analyzed through questionnaire surveys at several tourist destinations. Finally, policy recommendation for better tourism zone development focusing on improvements on primary and secondary transport service level and, on local tourism promotion organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,観光政策・施策で具体的に使える提言の作成を目的に,そのために必要な観光ビッグデータの分析手法を提案している点が大きな特徴であり,ややもするとデータ分析のためのデータ分析研究に陥っていた観光分野での一連のビッグデータ利活用研究とは異なり,当該研究分野の実務的価値を高めることに貢献できたと考えている.