Fundamental research and development for tourism information infrastructure based on tourism bigdata and SNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHIFUJI Yu  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 准教授 (90590274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 透  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90637399)
Research Collaborator KOIDE Noriaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光政策 / 社会基盤 / データサイエンス / 観光ビッグデータ / 位置登録情報 / 政策決定支援 / 観光周遊行動 / 移動履歴 / 購買情報 / オープンデータ化 / 可視化 / 観光学 / Web予約データ / 観光統計 / 情報基盤 / 観光 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the hotel reservation data and log of Wi-Fi access point as the trend of tourists to establish the way to estimate it. And we developed the infrastructure for policy making for tourism. The collecting data is not reliable for estimation of tourists' trend. So, we tried to prove the reliability of such data using the statistic data from government and the data from hotel. The estimation method was developed. Thus, we can update the trend of hotels and tourists everyday and visualize such data on our developed the information infrastructure. This infrastructure is published on Nagasaki cloud by Nagasaki Pref.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、観光政策の立案および意思決定に求められる科学的根拠を有するデータを短期間で提供する社会基盤を構築し、社会実装することを目的としている。本研究の成果は、IoTやWeb上のデータを利活用することで、従来のアンケート調査結果と同程度の質を保ったまま、調査にかかる時間を大幅に短縮して根拠となるデータを加工・提供することを可能にした点であると考える。この成果は長崎県が運営するクラウド上で一般公開されており、観光データの利活用を促進し、より実態に即した観光政策・意思決定に寄与し、観光産業を活性化させるものである。