Research on Methodologies of Composition in the Fields of Musique Mixte and CAC Based on Traditional Compositional Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Nodaira Ichiro  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60228335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小鍛冶 邦隆  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90463950)
鈴木 純明  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (20773906)
折笠 敏之  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80751479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作曲方法論 / コンピュータ音楽 / ミクスト音楽 / コンピュータ支援作曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the methodologies of "musique mixte" with use of the computer in contemporary standards and Computer Aided Composition (CAC) in music creation with traditional notation of Western serious music, and was aimed at composition and performance of the pieces after those examinations.
Creations and performances in those fields, which are normally uncommon at the course of music composition in universities in Japan at present, were held regularly during this project period, and in addition, some sort of basic standard in education and research was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては、現代の藝術音楽の作曲専門領域におけるコンピュータを援用した創作に関して、その基本的なレベルでの方法論の検証がこれまで十分に行われてきたとは言い難く、欧米との比較で大きく立ち遅れていると言わざるを得ない現状がある。
ある種の類型化を伴う基礎的方法論の整理等に基づく実作という本研究の成果は、教育研究水準において、今後、中・長期的な視点から継続的に更新されていくべきものでもあるが、それは今後、高い水準におけるこのジャンルの創作状況へと確実に結びつくものと考える。