The Politics of "Homeland": A study of the Dynamics of Border Crossing and Belonging in American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Koji  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40127824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 勤  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10216731)
岡本 太助  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90523176)
下條 恵子  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30510713)
高野 泰志  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50347192)
竹内 勝徳  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40253918)
喜納 育江  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20284945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アメリカ研究 / ホームランド / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 英語圏文学 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study, a joint project in which seven researchers in the Kyushu district joined together, is an investigation of the politics of homeland in American literature. Focusing on the issues of “border crossing” and “belonging,” we tried to clarify what politics were working in the process of the formation, transformation, disintegration, and reconstruction of American national identity by examining several writers of the various periods, areas, and literary genres in American literature with “homeland” as a keyword. The writers and subjects taken up were H.D. Thoreau、Mark Twain, William Faulkner, Karen Tei Yamashita, Guillermo Verdecchia, and American SF films. As an achievement of our studies, we published a collection of essays titled The Politics of Homeland: Border Crossing and Belonging in American Literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
9.11同時多発テロ以降のブッシュ政権の「対テロ戦争」から今日のトランプ政権にいたるまで、守るべきものとしてのホームランドにたいする意識の高まりが持続している。ところが、こうしたナショナリズムの隆盛の一方で、人や物や情報のボーダーレスな流通や拡散により国境の揺らぎともいえる現象も出現している。このような状況のもとで、「アメリカとは何か」という古くからの問いを新たに再検討し、従来のナショナル・アイデンティティの形とは異なる新たなアイデンティティの形を模索している。
本研究は「ホームランド」という新しい視点からアクチュアルな問題に取り組んでおり、その意味で学術的、社会的意義を有すると思われる。