Project/Area Number |
16H03400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 明 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (00151465)
増本 浩子 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
中村 靖子 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 演劇 / 文化政策 / ナチス / スイス / 歴史 / 国民国家 / ヨーロッパ文化 / ヨーロッパ文学 / 演劇史 / 西洋史 / エリア研究 / ドイツ語圏文学 / 文化史 / 社会史 / 演劇学 / 文化社会学 / 精神的国土防衛 / チューリヒ劇場 / 独文学 / スイス文化 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Switzerland in the Nazi era was under the influence of two cultural policies. One is the co-ordination policy by the Nazis. This has also brought cultural pressure to Switzerland. The other is Switzerland's unique cultural policy "spiritual national defense", which was created in opposition to Nazis’ cultural policy. This aimed to emphasize the cultural differences between Germany and Switzerland. The Zurich theater was initially the object of criticism for "spiritual national defense" However, this theater reinterpreted the framework of "spiritual national defense" from the perspective of "unity in diversity" in Switzerland since the 1938-39 season, gave the performance of the parable plays, in order to adapt to "spiritual national defense" and, at the same time, to produce a dramaturgy to criticize the Nazis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、定型的に論じられてきたスイスの精神的国土防衛と演劇・映画との関係を、具体的に明らかにすることにある。その結果、これまで一種の国民的神話となっていたナチス時代のスイスの文化史叙述を脱構築するための基本枠組みを提示しえた。さらに、スイスと他のドイツ語圏の芸術の相互作用についての理解を深めることにつながった。すなわち、精神的国土防衛というこれまでスイス以外ではほとんど知られていなかった文化運動や具体的な演劇や映画的実践を探求することは、スイスにおける文化と政治の歴史の書き換えにとどまることなく、国民国家の文化的アイデンティティという広範な問題圏において社会的意義を有している。