Beyond Arbitariness: Typological research on expressives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Badenoch Nathan  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 特定准教授 (50599884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 正幸  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (10299711)
金 善美  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20411069)
長田 俊樹  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (50260055)
稲垣 和也  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50559648)
児玉 望  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60225456)
千田 俊太郎  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90464213)
Research Collaborator Akita Kimi
Hayashi Norihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsexpressives / ideophones / 擬音語擬態語 / 音象徴 / linguistic area / 希少言語 / 東南アジア / 南アジア / 擬態語擬音語 / オノマトペ / 危険・少数言語 / 擬態語・擬音語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the diversity of expressives, also known as ideophones, in Asia. Expressives are found widely in the world's languages, but have been marginal to the study of language and linguistics. The research consisted of teams working in East Asia, South Asia and Southeast Asia, and focused on collecting and analyzing primary data from native speakers in their daily linguistic environment. The languages researched included major languages used in official capacity, as well as small, endangered languages. The project's theoretical contributions include meaning as networks of sensory perception, expressives as moral propositions, and advances in the understanding of sound symbolism in selected Asian languages. The project has produced a Dictionary of Mundari Expressives, including meaning, examples and comparative data in both English and Japanese. An edited volume of 14 chapters entitled "Expressives of the South Asian Linguistic Area" is under review for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でいうオノマトペ、すなわち擬音語擬態語は、全世界で見られる言語現象であるにも関わらず、言語学においては今まで周辺的な位置付けであった。本研究では、音象徴を使って、相手に感覚や知覚を直接的かつ鮮明に伝えるこの類の単語を中心に据えて、文法、意味、会話を捉え直す試みを行った。日本では、オノマトペ研究が発展しており、擬音語擬態語辞典が古くからある一方、他の地域ではそのような知的資料は少ない。本研究では、日本で長い歴史を持つオノマトペ研究から得た多くの知見を基に、日本と海外を繋ぐ研究者ネットワークを通して欧米の主流議論と違った観点から論じることによって、近年注目を集めている本研究領域に貢献した。