Research on Eurasian "mixed" languages with a focus on the typology of language contacts and formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Setsu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 修  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20295778)
岸田 文隆  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (30251870)
岸田 泰浩  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 教授 (40273742)
菅原 睦  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50272612)
早津 恵美子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (60228608)
澤田 英夫  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60282779)
Research Collaborator KAKUDO Masayoshi  大阪大学 (30144538)
OHSAKI Noriko  京都大学 (90419458)
YOSHIDA Hiromi  神戸市外国語大学 (70323558)
MATSUMOTO Ryo  神戸山手大学 (30745857)
KAWASUMI Tetsuya  松山大学 (30590252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords混成言語 / 言語接触 / 言語類型 / 文献言語 / アジアの諸言語 / アルタイ諸言語 / バスク語 / アルメニア語 / 言語併用 / 危機言語 / 言語形成 / ユーラシアの諸言語 / 言語学 / チュルク語 / 言語生態 / ユーラシア / 多言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconsidered how languages in Eurasia have changed their linguistic properties through language contacts in the light of “mixed languages”, which is a key concept of our project. After tentatively dividing Eurasia into five zones, i.e. East, West, South, North, and Central, each member was assigned to one of them according to her or his linguistic specialty, and worked on investigating the present situations of one or more mixed languages caused by language contacts in the zone. In the investigations, we actively took the cultural or social elements into account. In addition to the living languages, we collected and analyzed the data of some languages spoken in the past as well. Sharing our findings with each other, we consequently found it possible to construct an initial model of the ecological aspects which the mixed languages will show at the beginning of their new life. In our new project of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, we will go on to work on the remaining issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語の混成は、言語発展のあらゆる段階で生じうる。これらは何を契機に引き起こされるのか、言語接触の結果がもたらした現代の諸言語の様相をユーラシアの広域から例を拾い、従来の言語接触研究の枠にとらわれず観察した。系統的に発展分岐するという言語のあり方よりもむしろ混成言語をキーワードに言語を見なおせば、混成言語こそが無標の言語であるという見方も出来るのではないか。