Transformation of Supporting Skills and Attitudes of Hosts and Supporters in Multicultural Symbiotic Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Mioko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (80324838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋津 百代  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90756868)
金 孝卿  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (30467063)
渡部 倫子  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30379870)
櫻井 千穂  同志社大学, 日本語・日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (40723250)
永田 良太  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10363003)
神吉 宇一  武蔵野大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (40726551)
御舘 久里恵  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (60362901)
柳田 直美  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 准教授 (60635291)
Research Collaborator PAN Yingfeng
YAMADA Machiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化共生 / 支援者 / 支援スキル / 意識 / 自律学習支援 / JSL対話型アセスメントDLA / 地域日本語教育 / 変容 / 接触支援スキル / 支援者支援 / 外国人児童生徒のためのJSL対話型アセスメント / DLAテスター / 地域日本語教育コーディネーター / 日本語教育学 / 外国人支援 / 意識変容 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In light of the current situation of Japanese society becoming multi-lingual and multi-cultural, we focused on the education of supporters engaging in the support of foreigners in every setting, including universities, schools, regions, or the government, and surveyed these supporters via interviews and questionnaires. Furthermore, we investigated their skills and perception in terms of establishing contact with foreigners and providing support, as well as the process of transformation of these perceptions. Moreover, we created a website that provides information about the resources necessary for learning Japanese and supporting Japanese language acquisition. We also developed a questionnaire that can be administered after Dialogic Language Assessment (DLA) or DLA training as a tool for facilitating the assessment of supporters’ aptitudes and skills, as well as DLA testers’ observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「大学」「学校」「地域・行政」の3チームに分かれて調査を実施してきたが、随時各チームの研究成果を共有する中で、それぞれの現場でいわゆる「日本語を教える」ことにとどまらず、外国人等の支援や多文化共生を実現する環境整備に従事するための専門性を持った人材(日本語教育者)が必要とされていることが浮かび上がってきた。こうした本研究の知見は、論文や学会発表の形のみならず、一般向け書籍や講演等の形でも公開している。外国人受入拡大に向けた法整備が進み、日本語教育のあり方が改めて問われる昨今、本研究は、日本語教育者の専門性をアカデミズムのみならず社会に広く伝えた点でも意義があると言える。