An Interdisciplinary Study on AINUSHIKKI (Lacquerware)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yuko  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70167881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮腰 哲雄  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (00062018)
谷本 晃久  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20306525)
本多 貴之  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40409462)
佐々木 利和  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 客員教授 (80132702)
松本 あづさ  藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90510107)
藪中 剛司  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (50723003)
Research Collaborator YOTSUYANAGI Yoshiakira
AZUMA Shunsuke
SUGAWARA Yoshiro
SHIMIZU Kaori
KAMIYA Yoshimi
KOBAYASHI Yukio
MUROSE Kazumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアイヌ / 漆器 / 場所請負商人 / 郷土博物館 / サハリン / 塗膜分析 / 科学分析 / 開拓使 / 場所請負人 / アイヌ漆器 / 松前藩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, this study showed that the difference of the population of the Ainu who were forced to work in the early years of Meiji determined the kinds and quantity of transfer Shikki (lacquerware), which were connected with Jibun Kasegi, meaning the Ainu’s willingness to work for their own profit. Secondly, the study examined the documents concerning Shikotan and all Shikki owned by the Sakhalin Reginal Museum. Additionally, coating pieces provided by the Museum were scientifically analyzed, the results of which were reported at academic conferences. Thirdly, the study clarified the kinds and characteristics of techniques of Shikki based on production areas as well as the tendencies of Shikki by production age. Looking at Shikki, the Ainu in Hokkaido were found not to lose their cultural power after 1898 when a Japanese law named Protection Law of Hokkaido Aboriginals was enacted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道内の各場所におけるアイヌ人口の多寡の差によって、移入される漆器の種類と量に大きな相違があり、アイヌの「自分稼」の状況と漆器の所有との連動がみられることが判明した。また、道内博物館等が所蔵する漆器の調査と科学分析の結果、アイヌ向けの漆器の産地別の種類や技法等の特徴、製作時期などが判明した。漆器を通してみると、少なくとも道内のアイヌ民族は、旧土人保護法が制定された1898年以降においても、文化的な力量を喪失していなかったことを想定した。サハリン州郷土博物館所蔵の未検討の色丹関係文書とサハリンアイヌが用いた漆器の調査と科学分析を実施し、サハリンアイヌが日本産の漆器を利用していることが判明した。