A Clarification of the Pluralistic Structure of Sui-Tang Buddhist Society and the Building of East Asian Cultural Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
kegasawa yasunori  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (10100918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 朗  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (00199837)
肥田 路美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
片山 章雄  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (10224453)
妹尾 達彦  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20163074)
梶山 智史  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (20615679)
山口 正晃  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (60747947)
榎本 淳一  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80245646)
松浦 典弘  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80319813)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Satomi
KOJIMA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords隋唐仏教社会 / 洛陽学 / 房山石経 / 敦煌吐魯番文書 / 石刻史料 / 唐宋変革 / 東アジア文化 / 龍門石窟 / 墓誌石刻資料 / 巡礼 / 敦煌吐魯番 / 石刻資料 / 東アジア文化論 / 東アジア国際関係 / 東洋史 / 隋唐時代 / 仏教社会 / 洛陽仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sui-Tang period, recognized as one of the pinnacles in Chinese history,can be defined as"Buddhist society"as the Buddhism permeated society widely and deeply.On the base of this common understanding,our Research Project held regular meetings to exchange research.Furthermore,we held two international symposiums,one in 2017 titled“Issues of Sui-Tang Buddhist Society”in Zhejiang University,and another in 2018 titled“Sui-Tang Luoyang Studies”,then held a conference by the entire membership in 2019 in order to report results through this term.While conducting these activities,the representative collated the Fang-shan Stone Sutras of the Tang Period,as well as complete“The Collection of Records on Many Kinds of Stone Sutra”,"The Collection of Records on the Daborejing Stone Sutras”,and“The Collection of Record of Pilgrimage Materials on Stone Sutras”,and published“the Catalogue of Bibliographic Sources of Stone Inscriptions,Tang Period”to serve in comprehending the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隋唐時代の特質を「仏教社会」論を基軸に、多角的に共同研究した試みや具体的成果はまだない。従来「仏教」=宗教の研究は、一部仏教系の専門家に委ねられ、その結果仏教が社会に大きな影響力を持った時代の様相が十分明らかにされてこなかった。そのため仏教(中国仏教)を介した東アジア世界論の構築もまだ十分展開できていない。そうした反省に立って、本研究では仏教と接点を持つ隋唐研究者(歴史、文書、文学、美術、石刻)による学際的共同研究となった。この研究を通じて、新たな隋唐史像、東アジア論、仏教社会史料を提示し、隋唐史の研究に一石を投ずることを目指す。あわせて肥大化する今日中国の本質を考える手がかりを用意する。