Kirishitan Culture during the Ban on Christianity in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
ASANO HITOMI  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20331035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 優生 (稗田 優生)  大分県立歴史博物館, 大分県立歴史博物館, 学芸員 (60636439)
後藤 晃一  大分県立歴史博物館, 大分県立歴史博物館, 主幹研究員 (00639247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords信仰具 / メダル / プラケット / スペイン艦隊 / キリシタン / ベルファスト / ローマ / 津久見 / アグヌスデイ / 苦行鞭 / 千々石ミゲル / 禁教期 / 文化財科学 / 金属 / キリシタン遺物 / 蛍光エックス線分析 / 長崎 / 天草 / ガラス / バチカン図書館 / 金属組成 / XRF / 蛍光エックス線 / キリスト教 / 美術史 / 考古学 / 鉛同位体比 / クリプタ・バルビ / 教皇メダル / メダイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Kirishitan" devotional artifacts, consisting of handed-down and excavated items remaining in Japan are often opaque in terms of production area and dates because of the lack of documents during the 250-year ban on Christianity. Many medals may have been recast, and the handed-down objects are a mixture of those brought by the Mission Etrangeres de Paris during the re-mission period. In this study, we conducted interdisciplinary research of art history, cultural property science, and archaeology based on the devotional medals extracted from the Girona that sank in 1588, the excavated collection of the Crypta Balbi Museum (Rome) and the well-preserved collection of the Vatican Library; we attempted to re-establish the function and meaning of the domestic devotional artifacts. Although the field survey could not be conducted for the last two years owing to the pandemic, it was possible to reveal various new aspects of the devotional objects by rereading historical documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリシタン信仰具は大きく分けて発掘品と伝世品がある。前者は、発見された場所からおおよその年代や来歴がわかるものの、伝世品は禁教期に史資料が散逸したため、不明な点が多い。個人所有、または博物館等に収蔵されている作例の中には明らかに大正期以降の土産品、レプリカ、高札撤去後にパリ外国宣教会が持ち込んだ物、そして贋作が同居している状況である。そのような物を所有者は真贋を問わず、大切に持ち伝えているので、部外者は触れることさえ許されないものがある。制約が多い中で、沈んだ年が明確な沈船からの採集品は、基準作として非常に貴重である。コロナで阻まれたが、今後もそのような海外の作例を積極的に調査していきたい。