Restoration syudy on funerary eqipment of organic matter from pit of Funabaru tummles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazutoshi  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (80543686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今津 節生  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
桃崎 祐輔  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60323218)
重藤 輝行  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (50509792)
辻田 淳一郎  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50372751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線CT / 三次元計測 / デジタル計測技術 / 副葬品埋納 / 出土状態 / 有機物 / 構造解析 / 材質分析 / 構造技法 / X線CT / 古墳副葬品 / 埋納方法 / 三次元デジタルデータ / 馬具 / 構造技法解析 / 鉄釘 / 歩揺付雲珠 / 土壌内微細情報 / 考古学 / 古墳副葬品埋納 / 辻金具 / 馬冑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, a large volume of Horse Trappings, Military Equipment and Defensive Weapon were discovered buried in their original position at 500 or more points from the earth pit adjacent to the burial mound of the Funabaru Tumulus in Koga, Fukuoka. This study analyzed the structural techniques of the Horse Trappings and attachments in situ using X-ray CT. This data was used to stereoscopically visualize the large and complex excavation, and the recorded results were then published. The results of analysis revealed Silla-influenced Horse Trappings designs and identified the structural techniques of the Horse Trappings. In addition to attaining positional information on the artifacts, the unified application enabled flexible stereoscopic visualization of various traces buried in the soil, and the internal structure and preservation status of the artifacts in situ. The records of these findings were successfully published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実践したCT等デジタル計測技術を活用は、複雑な出土状態を有機物を含め立体で可視化することに成功した。付着有機物のミクロ的観察、馬装等の精緻な復元が期待される。また保存状態を的確に把握でき、良好な状態で構造解析、材質分析、保存処理を行える。これにより多くの情報が残された遺物を展示・活用することにつながる。そして、成果を応用し、CGによる復元、3Dプリンタを利用したスマートレプリカの製作等が可能である。視覚のほか触覚を使えるなど、誰にでもわかる成果の公開活用が可能となる。
以上のように、本研究成果は、新たな発掘調査から公開活用方法、博物館での活動スタイルを示すと考える。