Rituals for the Deceased in Contemporary Japan: Aiming to Construct Communities Between the Living and Deceased
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinya  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (90311133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 セッピョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 特任助教 (00791310)
朽木 量  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (10383374)
土居 浩  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (20337687)
谷川 章雄  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40163620)
村上 興匡  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40292742)
瓜生 大輔  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (40635562)
鈴木 岩弓  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (50154521)
小谷 みどり  身延山大学, 仏教学部, その他 (50633294)
森 謙二  茨城キリスト教大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (90113282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葬儀 / 墓 / 無縁 / デジタル / 死 / 個人化 / 家 / 産業 / 共同性 / 行旅死亡 / 墓地 / 法制 / 近代化 / 死生観 / 家族墓 / 告別式 / マレーシア / 近畿 / 霊園 / 終活 / 社会 / 位牌 / 血縁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project report, we make clear that community not after but before death is important in the communal graves of senior citizen housing complexes and cooperatives, hospital-lead funeral assistance endeavors, and other new forms of relationships that are not based on conventional local or blood ties. Also, we discuss the emergence of new forms of representing the dead such as digital portraits and online memorials. Additionally, we argue that the graves, memorial tablets, and funerals that have been understood as “traditional” are always changing in accordance with social structures and living conditions and that we can only precisely grasp the present-day situation by engaging in detailed historical examinations of such processes of change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、直葬や散骨、樹木葬などの新たな儀礼が誕生し、孤独死の増加など、死者儀礼は大きく変容し社会問題化している。これは社会の個人化の進展が背景にある一方で、従来には見られない新たな共同性を持つ事象が誕生している。本研究では、従来の分析枠組みでは捉えきれない事象に対し、生者と死者の共同性を析出し、個人化の進んだ社会における死の受容のあり方を検討するものである。これにより、従来の葬送墓制研究の新たな段階を構築するだけでなく、大きな社会問題ともなっている現代人の死への対処法への解決にも貢献するものである。