| Project/Area Number |
16H03576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 康史 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00323238)
西岡 晋 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20506919)
西山 隆行 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (30388756)
古市 将人 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50611521)
茂住 政一郎 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50757094)
福田 直人 帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50757648)
小西 杏奈 帝京大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70795921)
近藤 正基 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80511998)
秋朝 礼恵 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80623454)
千田 航 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80706747)
佐藤 滋 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90616492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 福祉国家 / 中間層 / 社会保障 / 税制 / 政治学 / 財政学 / 福祉政治 / 財政分析 / 社会保障改革 / 税制改革 / 租税負担 / 普遍主義 / 比較政治 / 財政史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is widely acknowledged that Globalization and employment/income insecurity, along with welfare policy changes, seem to have resulted in the economic decline of the middle class and decreasing popular support for the welfare state in the 1990s and thereafter. Reflecting on these contemporary tendencies, we attempted to clarify the policy changes in social security benefits and tax burden in six countries (Japan, US, UK, Germany, France and Sweden) in detail. We also explored how the governments sought to gain political support from the changing middle class and the degree of their success or failure. The research was conducted in close collaboration of scholars in the fields of political science and fiscal policy analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の多くの比較福祉国家分析と比べ、中間層の支持調達という点に焦点を絞ったことにより、今日的な問いについてオリジナルな研究成果を示すことができた。また、政治学と財政学の共同研究とし、福祉制度や福祉支出の変化に説明の重点が偏りがちな従来の議論と異なって、租税や社会保険料、医療・介護・保育等サービスの利用者負担を含めた財源負担の側面にも光を当てたことによって、より具体的かつ現実問題に直結する政策的インプリケーションを帯びた研究成果を世に問うことができた。なお、本研究成果は2020年前半に書籍として刊行する予定である。