Comparative Studies of Electoral Systems and their Impacts on the Institutionalization of the Party Systems in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 裕  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
砂原 庸介  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
濱本 真輔  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20625850)
松本 充豊  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00335415)
平野 淳一  甲南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10550949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治学 / 選挙研究 / 政党システムの制度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify why the political party systems are different between South Korea, Taiwan and Japan. For this purpose, we pay attention to the "institutionalization of the political party system". Research on political party systems in Asia has focused on the analysis of patterns of competition among political parties, but this research focuses on political party organizations. In particular, with respect to the local organizations of political parties and the social foundations that support them, we carefully observed the actual conditions of the three countries and attempted to understand the local foundations of political party systems in each country from local electoral systems and local party organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本・韓国・台湾の3ヵ国は、いずれも国政レベルで同じ選挙制度(小選挙区比例代表並立制)を採用している。しかし、よく知られている「デュベルジェの法則」が予測するようには、各国の政党システムは同じ姿になっていない。緩やかな二大勢力志向は共通しているが、この3ヵ国には明らかな差異が存在する。選挙制度に社会的亀裂の存在を加味するような議論でも十分に説明できないこの差違を本研究は国政と地方の選挙制度の組合せにより明らかにする。