| Project/Area Number |
16H03585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The Tokyo Institute for Municipal Research |
Principal Investigator |
Shindo Muneyuki 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 顧問 (30138549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 勝 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 顧問 (60009800)
棚橋 匡 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 主任研究員 (40573605)
川手 摂 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 主任研究員 (60559813)
田中 暁子 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 主任研究員 (70559814)
小石川 裕介 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 研究員 (00622391)
和田 武士 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 研究員 (70759729)
倉地 真太郎 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 研究員 (60781078)
木村 佳弘 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 研究室長 (50559812)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 地方自治 / 地域社会 / 地域政治 / 地方行政 / 地方財政 / 地方政治 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted field surveys, mainly based on interviews with heads of local governments, local council members, administrative officials, and residents, in depopulated areas (Naka Town, Tokushima Prefecture) where "extinction" is feared, and in the Tokyo area (Toda City, Saitama Prefecture and Inzai City, Chiba Prefecture) where "unipolar concentration" of population and economic core functions are progressing. We also conducted a questionnaire survey of residents in Naka Town. Through these surveys, we empirically clarified the actual state of "autonomy" in each region, i.e., the structure of local politics, administrative and fiscal conditions of the governments, the current status and issues of education, medical care, and welfare policies, the activities of resident organizations and groups, and their relationships with local governments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、特定の自治体を取り上げ、その行財政や政治のみならず、広く地域社会全体のありようについて詳細に調査・分析した。これによって得られた事実群は、地域社会の課題やその解決策を考える手がかりとなる。とりわけ人口減少が続く過疎地域における調査から得られた知見は、少子高齢化にともなう人口減少が今後ますます進むであろう日本の地域社会について考察するにあたり極めて重要な意味を有するものと思われる。