Statistical inference and empirical study on the measurement of risk and its propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OYA Kosuke  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20233281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 元嗣  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00252718)
高橋 慎  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20723852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリスク / ボラティリティ / 高頻度データ / 金融市場 / 予測モデル / 経済統計学 / 経済統計 / 計量ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on statistical methods for detecting potential risk events in financial markets, and research on how shocks caused by such risk events affect other economic variables. Regarding the research on the statistical detection of potential risk events, it was shown that the sequential test method developed for macroeconomic variables observed at monthly and daily frequencies can be applied to high-frequency data. Regarding the research on risk propagation, we proposed the development of a statistical method for frequency wise decomposition of causality and impulse responses, which are statistical inference methods for multivariate time series models, and a robust model construction method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融・資本市場を不安定化させる可能性のあるリスク事象をあらかじめ察知することができれば,金融監督当局や証券取引所などの市場関係者が,経済社会に起こりうる社会的な損失を軽減させる措置を発動することも可能となる。近年の市場環境では,市場参加者自らがコントロールできない,例えば量的緩和縮小や政策金利変更といったリスク事象を事前に予想し,起こりうる変化に関して適切な備えをすることはますます重要なテーマとなっている。