Assessing the child-rearing support policies based on the subjective expectations of young people on marriage, child-rearing, and employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Tsunao  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (90323922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 恵美子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50467263)
菅野 早紀  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70755537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主観的期待確率 / 結婚、出産・育児 / 就業 / 育児支援策 / 経済政策 / 計量経済学 / 労働経済学 / 期待形成 / 少子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gender differences in pay and occupation persist. Many possible explanations have been offered for these gaps. We have conducted a survey on young men and women to understand the gender differences in people's perspectives for career, job security, and family life. We have discovered distinct gender differences in expectations for them. The results from that survey are striking that already wide gender gaps in preferences and career perspectives are present among the young in Japan. We have also found that both men and women in Japan expect that balancing career and child-rearing would be difficult for them to cope with.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化と生産年齢人口の減少が続く日本において、女性が就業と出産・子育てを両立でき、男性が就業しながら子育てに参画できる社会を構築することは、最優先の課題である。しかし、男性と女性の間でなぜ仕事内容に違いがあるのか、そして、就職後に女性が結婚や出産・育児を理由にどれくらい離職しているのかといった問題について、研究上意見の一致が見られていない。本研究では、青年男女が、自分の将来の結婚、出産・育児、就業状態をどのように期待しているかについてアンケート調査を実施し、調査結果を様々な角度から分析し、その結果に基づき、政策的含意を導き出す。