| Project/Area Number |
16H03612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanase Akihiko 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10322992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 雄一 中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50510848)
濱田 弘潤 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70323954)
太田代 幸雄 南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30313969)
須賀 宣仁 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (70431377)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 経済のグローバル化 / 市場の質と市場インフラ / 知識資本ベースの経済成長 / 戦略的インフラ整備 / 公的部門と民間部門の相互作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research theoretically examined how to improve the physical infrastructure and the market infrastructure, which play a key role in the sound development and growth of the globalized modern economy, focusing on the interactions between the public and private sectors. This research focuses on the following three topics: (1) strategic analysis of competition among countries regarding export and financing of physical infrastructure, (2) dynamic analysis of institutional transition and interaction between the mode of competition and trade structure, and (3) knowledge capital-based economic growth through educational investment and R&D under an open economy. By constructing the theoretical models regarding these topics and analyzing, this research derived new theoretical insights and policy implications for infrastructure development to form a "quality market" that achieves the sound development and growth of the global economy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から得られた新たな理論的知見は、国際経済学、公共経済学、経済成長論の諸分野における理論の発展に貢献をもたらす。それに加えて、研究成果から導かれる様々な政策的含意は、我が国の各種インフラ整備戦略における方向性の提示と政策の立案において重要な役割を果たすことになる。さらには、質の高い市場取引が達成され高い社会的厚生の得られるグローバル経済システムの実現に向けた日本の役割を明らかにすることにもつながる。