Cooperative in collection action under uncertainty and ambiguity associated with climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotani Koji  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 辰義  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (20205628)
田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30633474)
柿中 真  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40421234)
上條 良夫  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (40453972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候変動 / 不確実性 / 不明確性 / 集団的協力行動 / 実験調査 / 集団行動 / 実験 / 協力 / 公共財供給 / 協力行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed (i) how people recognize uncertainty and ambiguity associated with climate change and (i) how the degree of such uncertainty and ambiguity affects people’s cooperative and collective toward adaptation and mitigation of climate change through conducting lab and field experiments. We have found that people who live in urban areas and whose life is far from natural environment have a strong tendency to recognize that climate change is nature-induced along with high uncertainty and ambiguity and to be less cooperative in collective actions toward adaptation and mitigation of climate change. However, we have also found that education and information that reduce the degree of uncertainty and ambiguity associated with climate change within people’s recognition toward climate change can enhance the cooperative behaviors, illustrating the value of information and education for climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動は不確実、そして、不明確であり、だからこそ、人々、社会、国家は協力・協調しようとせず、気候変動に対して効果的な緩和・適応対策を立案出来ずにいる。本研究課題は気候変動に付随する不確実性と不明確性が人々の集団的協力行動にどの様に影響を与えるのか分析し、且つ、情報や教育の提供によって不確実性と不明確性の度合いを減らせば、より人々が協力的になるという事を提示した。この結果は、気候変動対策の中で異なる人々、社会、国家が協調出来ない中、どの様にすれば協力し有効な対策を取れるのか具体的な示唆を与えている、と云う意味において学術的、且つ、社会的意義を有する。