Empirical study on the effects of Japanese firms' global activities on their domestic buyer-seller networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Inui Tomohiko  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 直美  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10573470)
柏木 昌成  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (20780836)
権 赫旭  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80361856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済政策 / 生産性 / マークアップ / 国際調達 / 国際経済学 / 生産ネットワーク / 中小企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the impact of the expansion of Japanese firms' international procurement on the domestic economy from the following three aspects. First we examine the effect of increases in imported intermediate input on firm outcomes. We find a positive relationship between firms’ increases in imported intermediate inputs and their productivity and export, but we find no negative effect on their employment. Next, we examine the effects of globalization on firm performance through buyer-seller networks. Our results imply that an increase in import activities by buyer firms has pro-competitive effects on domestic suppliers and leads to a decrease in their markups and productivity. Lastly, we study how firms' offshoring decisions shape a country's domestic production networks. Our results suggest that firms' offshoring may increase the spatial concentration of domestic production networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年増加している日本企業による国際調達が国内経済に与える影響を総合的に分析した。従来は国際調達による直接的な影響を検証する研究が中心であったが、本研究において取引ネットワークを通じた間接効果を検証したことは学術的意義が高い。またグローバル化による国内経済の構造に与える影響が世界的に高まっており、国際調達を通じたグローバル化の影響を検証したことは社会的意義も高い。